Georgian Public Health Expert Dr Pkhakadze arriving in Georgia
Georgian Public Health Expert and Healthcare Advisor to the UN Secretary-General, Dr Giorgi Pkhakadze, said that he plans to come to Georgia as soon as the epidemiological situation improves in the country.
Pkhakadze thinks cases will decline in September.
''September is coming. I have plans. I am putting the finishing touches on some projects and launching a new one. I decided to come to Georgia. I thought over the appropriate time to come to Georgia, but doing so now is risky. God forbid it, and even if you break a leg, you will be even unable to go to hospital as there is no room there any longer. Hospitals are under extreme pressure. The risks are expected to cease to exist in the second half of October. As soon as beds are available at hospitals, the virus curve will bend as 90% will either be vaccinated or infected,'' Dr Pkhakadze declared.